What's new

Rendering Issues!

Status
Not open for further replies.

Deadmau5

Donator
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
529
Location
Kitchener, ON, CAN
So I am not quite sure why but it seems only when I connect to RCRP (after the server was reopened today) I am having issues with rendering, it gets so bad to the point that I do not think that I can RP at all until this is fixed. If you would like an idea as to what I mean, please take a look at this video(NOTE: I lag a bit because of FRAPS but I normally don't so I think it might be because the games trying to render and cause my game to slow down [Also yes that is me freezing for a second or two, it is not your video freezing :)]):
 

Knight.

Donator
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,383
Location
Kungariket Sverige
Got any mods? That's Usually the problem. What you can try is to download streammemfix (something like that xD)
I can send you a nice working one as soon as I get home.
 

West.

Retired Admin
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
4,363
Location
Finland
This has started happenig to me as well for some reason. Not quite as bad as on the video but it's still frustrating.
I don't know why this has started happening as it used to work without any issues.
 

Knight.

Donator
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,383
Location
Kungariket Sverige
West. said:
This has started happenig to me as well for some reason. Not quite as bad as on the video but it's still frustrating.
I don't know why this has started happening as it used to work without any issues.
Oh, well then it might be the server somehow :/
 

Deadmau5

Donator
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
529
Location
Kitchener, ON, CAN
Solved

zamy said:
Got any mods? That's Usually the problem. What you can try is to download streammemfix (something like that xD)
I can send you a nice working one as soon as I get home.
Well I have the same mods installed before and never had an issue, only when I had rejoined after the server was closed earlier this morning about 8 hours ago. Turns out I did need more streaming memory but I figured it out just before checking back here.


West. said:
This has started happenig to me as well for some reason. Not quite as bad as on the video but it's still frustrating.
I don't know why this has started happening as it used to work without any issues.
I tried experimenting a little bit and discovered that this i happening because the streaming memory for San Andreas is too low (default: 156MB). What you need to do is download Streaming Memory Fix 2.0. Oh, also there are 3 ASI files you have to pick from. I am not sure exactly which one has which amount of memory. However I do know that the test 2 ASI has a setting of about 2 GB. I recommend that since it is the highest and my computer is crap and runs it fine (ha, listen to me, recommending something to an admin :p), but then again I did buy 4 GB of RAM. If you have lower than 4, maybe try the test 1 ASI file.
 

Janitor Swiipy

Donator
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
2,414
Location
Sweden
Yeah.. that issue right there is a common problem in SAMP, and it's client side not server side. Install a streamfix or something similar and it should go away.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top