What's new

RCRP refuses to let me log in.

Status
Not open for further replies.

JacenM

Helper
Joined
Aug 10, 2014
Messages
1,633
Location
United States
Soooooo, yeah, basically, I've done the normal troubleshooting, restarted my PC, reset my WLAN adapter, reset my router, reinstalled SAMP, but despite all this, I can't connect to RCRP, nor is RCRP pinging correctly (shows offline for me on the forums and on SAMP), so I don't know what's going on.

Someone wanna' give me the lowdown on what to do before I get drastic? (by drastic i mean snap my router, laptop and everything internet related in half)
 

Novi

Administrator
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
5,613
Location
Belgium
Oh well, was nice knowing you.

You have no access to any RCRP services? Is that correct?
 

Karv

Silver Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2016
Messages
530
Wouldn't it not let you on the forums if you couldn't connect to it?
 

Limuz

Donator
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Messages
4,396
The server has been having trouble pinging lately, have you already tried to actually connect to the server?
 

Andrei

Donator
Joined
Dec 10, 2016
Messages
570
Location
Romania
Happens to me aswell, I log in, choose a character, freezes for 5 seconds and closes gtasa.exe. I don't even get a crash log lol
 

León

Donator
Joined
Apr 4, 2011
Messages
2,490
well somehow I received the same punishment 5 minutes ago but I can't even choose a character..
after I type my password and press enter nothing happens
music keeps playing tho
 

Zakey

Silver Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
1,333
León said:
well somehow I received the same punishment 5 minutes ago but I can't even choose a character..
after I type my password and press enter nothing happens
music keeps playing tho
Same here.

 

$potify

Banned
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
15
Zakey said:
León said:
well somehow I received the same punishment 5 minutes ago but I can't even choose a character..
after I type my password and press enter nothing happens
music keeps playing tho
Same here.

This is because you have high packet loss. I suggest you continue to relog until it works or reset your internet router! :luvrcrp:
 

Zakey

Silver Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
1,333
$potify said:
This is because you have high packet loss. I suggest you continue to relog until it works or reset your internet router! :luvrcrp:
Yup, got that. Half of the commands I send also don't reach RCRP. It definitely is not a problem on my end, I've never had this happen before and on top of that, many people seem to have these issues right now.
 

danielleunglol

Bronze Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2016
Messages
353
Location
Hong Kong
My game freeze at the password box(or login box whatever you call it), I can hear the background music but I cant type anything in the box and I cant login to the game.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top