What's new

Why don't my CROSSHAIR mods dont work

Status
Not open for further replies.

WojtexPL

Donator
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
1,008
Location
Ireland, Dublin
I've basically done everything right on the TXD workshop to change the crosshair. Here is a tutorial of how I did it, but still doesn't work.


 

Abdulaziz

Gold Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2017
Messages
2,819
Location
oink oink
Re-install SAMP to the GTA directory you installed the cross-hair in.


EDIT: My mods overall would not change whatever I installed, I realized later on SAMP is launching my backup GTA instead of my modded one. That's why I'm telling you to re-install SAMP to your GTA Directory that you installed the crosshair in.
 

WojtexPL

Donator
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
1,008
Location
Ireland, Dublin
TheHauntedFish said:
Re-install SAMP to the GTA directory you installed the cross-hair in.


EDIT: My mods overall would not change whatever I installed, I realized later on SAMP is launching my backup GTA instead of my modded one. That's why I'm telling you to re-install SAMP to your GTA Directory that you installed the crosshair in.

Please make a tutorial, I am way too retarded to do that without fucking up my GTA.
 

draggy

Silver Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2016
Messages
884
Location
Atlantis
You got modloader?, If so copy your hud.txd, make a folder, place it there, once you're ingame set the priorty to 51
 

Khaled

Gold Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2016
Messages
1,812
Does your current hud mod have a hud.txd inside it? Some hud mods, like the mobile hud, GTA IV hud, have a different hud.txd inside the folder.
 

strangulation

skater
Retired Admin
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
3,430
yeah you have a hud mod, replace the crosshair inside of your modloader hud.txd
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top