Shortkeys for appearance?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Becca

Lead Administrator
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
3,372
Likes
876
IG Name
Kaitlin McAllister
#1
So I know a lot of people use a shortkey program to make it easier for the /do Appearance thing.
I have downloaded Shortkeys Lite, and have made a shortkey I wish to use to show my appearance in game, but it doesn't seem to work. When I type in the shortkey into the chat box in-game, nothing shows up, whereas on here, if I type the shortkey, it will show up. How can I make it work in-game? :)
 

JP

Donator
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
1,861
Likes
0
#2
Use AHK, it's very simple to use. Find it out, and help here:

http://www.rc-rp.com/t23536-guide-auto-hotkey-posts-your-questions-and-requests-here
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
203
Likes
0
IG Name
John Harlyson
#3
I advice you to use Chaos A.D Keybinder, instead of this. It's simple in use, you just write binds like t/do appearance ("t" for opening the chat), then you select a button for your bind and activate it. If you want, you can also do other /me's and /do's like for your briefcase and other stuff like this, and just save it to desired file. Then if you'll close the program and launch it again you just click Open> and select your file.

CLICK ME TO DOWNLOAD
 

Fleur

Retired Admin
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
2,658
Likes
1
IG Name
Le Flower
#4
I could make you an AHK script if you send me your description if you want ^^
 

Icy

Platinum Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Messages
3,001
Likes
0
IG Faction
Civilian
#5
Fleur said:
I could make you an AHK script if you send me your description if you want ^^
Same here. AHK is really good.
 

Becca

Lead Administrator
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
3,372
Likes
876
IG Name
Kaitlin McAllister
#6
Thanks everyone!
I have tried both Chaos and AHK out, and Chaos doesn't seem to work for me.. I am currently trying AHK

Fleur said:
I could make you an AHK script if you send me your description if you want ^^
Thank you! I have already made a /do for my characters appearance, 2 exactly because it won't all fit on one line, I followed your guide on your thread about AHK, yet it doesn't seem to work. I'm sure I've done it right with !W::SendInput t/do and !Q::SendInput t/do at the beginning of what I want it to say.. Yet when I try it out in game, it doesn't seem to work
 

Fleur

Retired Admin
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
2,658
Likes
1
IG Name
Le Flower
#7
Code:
!W:: 
{
SendInput t/do "Insert 1st line here"{enter}
SendInput t/do "Insert 2nd line here"{enter}
return
}
There, so you only have to press ALT+W to activate two /do's.
If you have any other things you need help with, PM me okay?
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
898
Likes
0
IG Name
Too many.
IG Faction
Too many.
#8
Fleur said:
Code:
!W:: 
{
SendInput t/do "Insert 1st line here"{enter}
SendInput t/do "Insert 2nd line here"{enter}
return
}
There, so you only have to press ALT+W to activate two /do's.
If you have any other things you need help with, PM me okay?
Fleur, wouldn't this be a bad key mix? As for if you want to walk with your character, you may spam the chat box?
 

paskajaakko

Silver Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
1,454
Likes
0
IG Name
Frankie_Quinn
IG Faction
Saints of Erin
#9
James_Small said:
Fleur said:
Code:
!W:: 
{
SendInput t/do "Insert 1st line here"{enter}
SendInput t/do "Insert 2nd line here"{enter}
return
}
There, so you only have to press ALT+W to activate two /do's.
If you have any other things you need help with, PM me okay?
Fleur, wouldn't this be a bad key mix? As for if you want to walk with your character, you may spam the chat box?
Lold.
 

Fleur

Retired Admin
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
2,658
Likes
1
IG Name
Le Flower
#10
James_Small said:
Fleur said:
Code:
!W:: 
{
SendInput t/do "Insert 1st line here"{enter}
SendInput t/do "Insert 2nd line here"{enter}
return
}
There, so you only have to press ALT+W to activate two /do's.
If you have any other things you need help with, PM me okay?
Fleur, wouldn't this be a bad key mix? As for if you want to walk with your character, you may spam the chat box?
No, because it isn't W that triggers the keybind -- it's ALT+W.
AHK reads exclamation marks (!) as ALT.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.