What's new

Server on idle state?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Braxton

Donator
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
1,505
I recently tried connection but it failed. I updated to 0.3z RC3 but still nothing.. When I click on the name on the SAMP tab it says "Red County Roleplay - We're on 0.3z R2." Players 0/0 Ping - ... Uhm?
 

Speakybutton

Retired Admin
Joined
May 23, 2012
Messages
3,017
Location
Portsmouth, England
Hello!

That's odd, as the server should say "Red County Roleplay - We're on 0.3z RC3", not 2. Have you definitely installed the update? Perhaps it didn't install correctly, it may be worth giving it another go.

-Speakybutton
 

Atom

Retired Admin
Joined
Jul 25, 2013
Messages
1,288
Location
Ontario, Canada
Hello,

I was actually experiencing this problem earlier and I did nothing that I know of to cause it. I had to delete the server from my favourites list and re-add it to fix it. You could try that out and see if it starts updating for you afterwards.

- Atom
 

Mueller

Retired Admin
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
7,551
Location
the bottomless pit
Hey!
I have experienced this problem as well and reinstalling SAMP with the version I found on the SAMP forums back then helped me.
I hope the problem has been fixed for you on the mean time!

- Mueller.
 

DrTrollinski

Donator
Joined
May 3, 2013
Messages
1,090
Location
Kent
Hello there!

Have you had any luck with this, or is the problem still occurring?

- DrTrollinski, Helper
 

Mac

Donator
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
4,646
Location
Delaware
Hello,

By any chance have you been permanently banned in the past or range-banned?
 

Giga

Donator
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
18,977
Location
MNL
An outdated SA-MP version or being banned has nothing to do with the issue.

This can be resolved by performing a complete reinstallation of SA-MP or checking if the firewall is not blocking SA-MP.
 

Mac

Donator
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
4,646
Location
Delaware
Giga said:
An outdated SA-MP version or being banned has nothing to do with the issue.

This can be resolved by performing a complete reinstallation of SA-MP or checking if the firewall is not blocking SA-MP.

The firewall is probably the best way.
 

Nadr

Banned
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
1,058
I had the same issue, simply close/open your SA:MP client several times; that was the fix for me.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top