What's new

Server Lag

Status
Not open for further replies.

iFalcon

Gold Member
Joined
May 11, 2010
Messages
1,965
Location
Tropical Island
So, I go in the server...

I usually get 200 [ Which is nice for my country though... =( )
And then I see that I got 500+
I press Tab to see other's ping and everyone got bad ping aswell.

I'm thinking can Alec do something about this lag? Since RPing with 500+ ping is not nice
Even turning on car is like dying

Thanks
 

LeoM

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2011
Messages
37
It could also be because of other programs you have running ( in case you do have ), or any spywares you have gotten from the internet, but yes, the server generally lags.
 

ThePasst

Retired Admin
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
6,469
Location
The Netherlands
Not for me actually.. I used to have around the 50 ping and I still have it.
But yeah, like said above close any other programs that will reduce your ping..
 

Frisker

Donator
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
6,678
Location
Finland
The server's lagging like hell for me too, and I don't have any other programs running, nor I have any viruses/spyware programs. I just scanned my computer like half hour ago.
 

Giga

Donator
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
18,944
Location
MNL
Stop/pause your torrents, program, and porn downloads while playing SA-MP...

You should also close programs that can cause heavy bandwidth on your internet connection. If that doesn't work, close ALL your program that uses the internet, like Browsers, Steam, XFire, Skype, Yahoo Messenger, etc.

EDIT: Also, your ping depends on your location. The RC-RP server datacenter is in Luxembourg. So, the closer you are in Luxembourg, the lower your ping.
 

Duff

Donator
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
3,382
Location
Thatcham, Berkshire - UK
I have around a 50 ping and am based in tthe UK. Remember those of you who are further away form the server host will experience more lag.

Things that can help>Taskmanager; check you have around only 32 processes running.
Log out of MSN, and use only what you need. I utilise SA:MP, AHK and WMP when playing, usually leaving a browser open should I need to look something up.
Turning off your firewall wont make a bit of difference, except leave you open for shit to land.
Also remember if you are on a shared Network connection, that won't help matters.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top