Weird problem

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
59
Likes
0
IG Name
Tito_Costanza
IG Faction
Frederico Cartel
#1
Sicne yesterday, every time I try to log in the server, it shows like the server is down. Then, when I refresh the server IP few times, it suddenly shows the server is up. When I try to connect, it's like the server is down and I can't connect.
And yes, I am connected to the interenet, and yes, I can connect to every other server, just not RCRP, and I don't know why...

If there is anyone who knows how to solve it, please do. :)
 

STiG

Donator
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
252
Likes
0
IG Name
Bill McBleu
#2
Tito_Costanza said:
Sicne yesterday, every time I try to log in the server, it shows like the server is down. Then, when I refresh the server IP few times, it suddenly shows the server is up. When I try to connect, it's like the server is down and I can't connect.
And yes, I am connected to the interenet, and yes, I can connect to every other server, just not RCRP, and I don't know why...

If there is anyone who knows how to solve it, please do. :)
Delete the server from your favorites list and re-add it.

Try to reset your router as well.

Make sure you have the correct version of SAMP.

Let me know what happens.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Messages
2,511
Likes
2
IG Name
Dr McClair
IG Faction
Ex Aperture (Rank 6)
#3
STiG said:
Tito_Costanza said:
Sicne yesterday, every time I try to log in the server, it shows like the server is down. Then, when I refresh the server IP few times, it suddenly shows the server is up. When I try to connect, it's like the server is down and I can't connect.
And yes, I am connected to the interenet, and yes, I can connect to every other server, just not RCRP, and I don't know why...

If there is anyone who knows how to solve it, please do. :)
Delete the server from your favorites list and re-add it.

Try to reset your router as well.

Make sure you have the correct version of SAMP.

Let me know what happens.
Also you could try right click your samp and run as admin, I use that sometimes and it works when my games does the same as yours.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
1,066
Likes
0
IG Name
Gordon Jones
#4
I see you joined in 2010, and probly did't play in a while, make sure you got the right IP we changed once/twice
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
214
Likes
0
IG Name
Darian/Deshawn/Raym.
IG Faction
342..Families/DDMC/The Asian..
#5
Did you do your master account and answered the quiz and got accepted it the application??
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
214
Likes
0
IG Name
Darian/Deshawn/Raym.
IG Faction
342..Families/DDMC/The Asian..
#6
That also was my problem but when I did all of these steps and added my exestance character the server worked with me, so if you didn't do them then go and start..if you did them and still not working so try to do as they told you..
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
59
Likes
0
IG Name
Tito_Costanza
IG Faction
Frederico Cartel
#7
The next morning everything turned out fine... Probably the solution is to reset the computer/reset the router.
Thanks for your help! :)

Topic can be locked, problem is fixed.
 

Tom

Donator
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14,793
Likes
127
IG Name
MarK
IG Faction
America
#8
Gosh darnit, I got the same problem, And i can't go sleep like this guy. :p I'll restart my computhaben.
 

Tom

Donator
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
14,793
Likes
127
IG Name
MarK
IG Faction
America
#9
Tom'BillyJo said:
Gosh darnit, I got the same problem, And i can't go sleep like this guy. :p I'll restart my computhaben.
Restarted router.
Restarted computer

None worked

:(


Any ideas.

OS Win 7, And yes i've tried to start it as administrator.

And yes, I can connect to another servers.
 

Rasta

Retired Admin
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
4,526
Likes
0
IG Name
Ras Klaat
IG Faction
Bumbo Klaat
#10
Either re-install SAMP, restart your router, restart your computer, make sure you have the correct IP and SAMP version.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.