What's new

Fixed Vehicle 'destroyed'; disappeared after alt-tab

Status
Not open for further replies.

Giga

Donator
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
18,981
Location
MNL


devs2.png




Bug Report - 27/05/2014 - 05:31pm (GMT +8)





Main Account Name: Giga
In-game Name: Francis_Heston
In-game Level: 31

Category
Feature Bug [X] - A bug relating to a feature in the server.

Please describe the bug in as much detail as you can:
Code:
I was driving around Montgomery using my Flash, but then I decided to alt-tab for a while in front of Crippen Memorial while inside the vehicle, without using /afk, for four minutes. When I tabbed back in-game, I got the "vehicle destroyed" chat message.

" * A loud bang is heard as the  comes to a dead stop. * "
"This vehicle is broken and needs to be repaired."

As you notice, the vehicle name (Flash) doesn't appear on the message. When I checked /mycars, the Flash is no longer on the list, although the vehicle is still listed on the Master Account panel. I guess this is another bug that causes a vehicle to disappear from the list.

What steps can be followed to reproduce the bug:
Code:
What I did is I alt-tabbed in front of Crippen Memorial while inside the vehicle, then tab back after four minutes. (see spoiler for extended activity)
This is what I was doing within the 30-minute timeframe before the bug:
- Login
- /togglepm off
- /togb
- /toggold
- Drive from PC to Montgomery
- PM some people
- Park in front of Crippen Memorial and turn off the engine
- Alt-tab (for four minutes while inside the vehicle; without using /afk)
- Tab back in-game (the "vehicle destroyed" message appears)
- Screenshot
- /mycars
- Screenshot

- Browse the "Vehicle Bugs", "Confirmed Bugs", and "Fixed Bugs" for similar reports.
- Double-check if the vehicle is still listed on the Master Account panel.
- Write and submit this bug report.
- Upload screenshots.
- Cry at ThePasst because the vehicle has disappeared.

Evidence of the bug:
pX3Wuoh.png


N60XnYH.png

What do you need refunded, if anything?:
Code:
/



 

Sandman

Donator
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
1,661
Location
Isle of Man
Mu9GV4F.png




Bug Report: CONFIRMED
We have successfully located the issue, it will now be resolved.





DEVELOPER SECTION
Date: 09/06/2014
Name:Sandman
Status: Confirmed


Additional Issue(s) Found: NO FURTHER ISSUES FOUND
Additional Issue(s) Information:[IF APPLICABLE]
Probable Solution(s): [INFORMATION HERE]



 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top