[Tut] Enable DirectPlay on Windows 10 [Required to play]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
554
Likes
44
#1
This is mostly aimed to players coming from Windows 7 to Wndows 10 (It may not be required but I had to do it.)
In Windows 10, DirectPlay is considered an old driver, but it is required to play GTA SA.
By default, Windows 10 does not allow the user to install a Legacy Driver, but this is fixable.

Note: My OS language differs from yours, but the screenshots talk for themself.

IMPORTANT NOTE(S): GTA SA WILL crash if you try to run it in any sort of compatibility mode under Windows 10, DO NOT USE IT! With Windows 10, DirectPlay is no longer emulated under compatibility mode and MUST be installed. Therefor, you no longer require to run under compatibility mode as DirectPlay is install able via Windows Features.

First of all, Head to "Group Policy" (Open Start Menu and simply type it in); you'll end up with a screen like this:


Secondly; you'd want to browse to "Administrative Templates"


Expand this, and you'll see "System"


Click on "System" and you'll end up with


Now search for "Specify settings for optional component installation and component repair".


Double click it and it will open another screen, in the screen, simply click "Enable" and you are done!


You now have the permissions required to install the Legacy Driver.


From here; Goto "Turn on/off Windows Features", scroll untill you find Legacy Drivers and from there, enable "DirectPlay".



You now have the required components to run GTA SA on Windows 10.

Again, this may not be required for some people, but for me it was.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
22
Likes
0
IG Name
Phillip_Taylor
IG Faction
Civilian
#2
Did not work for me... Any other ideas?

My GPU also supports DX12.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
554
Likes
44
#3
What is the exact error you receive? This guide only is for the people that receive the error with "Cannot reserve name"
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
22
Likes
0
IG Name
Phillip_Taylor
IG Faction
Civilian
#4
SA-MP get's about 3/4 loading up then just crashes...

SA-MP 0.3.7
Exception At Address: 0x0040FB80
Base: 0x041D0000

Registers:
EAX: 0x0DB277C8 EBX: 0x0D4E1338 ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0x00000000
ESI: 0x04348C68 EDI: 0x0D4E1338 EBP: 0x00000118 ESP: 0x0029FC88
EFLAGS: 0x00210202

Stack:
+0000: 0x004C6DC5 0x00000030 0x0D4E1338 0x0D4E1338
+0010: 0x04348C68 0x00000118 0x00001500 0x0029FCE8
+0020: 0x0029FCE8 0x0DB277C8 0x04348C68 0x040D6098
+0030: 0x0029FCE8 0x008A62EC 0x008A62EC 0x04348C68
+0040: 0x00001500 0x004C549D 0x040D5FD0 0x004C52F0
+0050: 0x0029FCE8 0x0D4E1338 0x04348C68 0x0029FF70
+0060: 0x0083BC8B 0xFFFFFFFF 0x004C7369 0x0D4E1338
+0070: 0x0D4E1338 0x04348C68 0x005373CF 0x0D4E1338
+0080: 0x008E48AC 0x00000118 0x04348C68 0x000015E0
+0090: 0x0040C814 0x008E48AC 0x04348C68 0x000015E0
+00A0: 0x00000118 0x00000098 0x008E4AFC 0x00000000
+00B0: 0x0D347000 0x00012000 0x00000007 0x0029FF70
+00C0: 0x776489A0 0x6B134D44 0xFFFFFFFE 0x0040E2CA
+00D0: 0x0D347000 0xFFFFFFFF 0x00000001 0x0000000B
+00E0: 0x00000098 0x76680860 0x00000001 0x00000001
+00F0: 0x00000024 0x0040EAC8 0x00000001 0x00000001
+0100: 0x00000000 0x00863B10 0x005BA263 0x00000000
+0110: 0x00863A6C 0x0086A578 0x00000000 0x0053BCAB
+0120: 0x00863B10 0x00863B10 0x00863A90 0x00863B10
+0130: 0x0000000A 0x0053E593 0x00863B10 0x00748D50
+0140: 0x75D49640 0x00000000 0x0029FF80 0x7FFDE000
+0150: 0x016C0000 0x00000008 0x016C5E38 0x00000008
+0160: 0x00000100 0x00000008 0x00000102 0x44520000
+0170: 0x44034000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000690
+0180: 0x0000041A 0x00000000 0x0029FE4C 0x00080450
+0190: 0x0000000F 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x000A953A
+01A0: 0x00000348 0x0000020D 0x0000002C 0x0029FE24
+01B0: 0x00825EE4 0x776176B7 0x00825EE4 0x00000000
+01C0: 0x7FFDE000 0x00821D57 0x00835382 0x1C5049CC
+01D0: 0x0029FF80 0x00824731 0x00400000 0x00000000
+01E0: 0x01AA316B 0x0000000A 0x00000094 0x00000006
+01F0: 0x00000001 0x00001DB0 0x00000002 0x00000000
+0200: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0210: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0220: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0230: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0240: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0250: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0260: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
+0270: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x008245C8 0x008245B0

SCM Op: 0x0, lDbg: 0 LastRendObj: 0

Game Version: EU 1.0
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
554
Likes
44
#5
Are you running it in compatibility mode or any other settings? Mine used to do this because I had altered its compatibility.
Normally, turning off the compatibility settings should allow to boot it.

 
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
22
Likes
0
IG Name
Phillip_Taylor
IG Faction
Civilian
#6
I run it with no compatibility settings. Just normal.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
554
Likes
44
#7
That's fairly interesting Is it a legal obtained version (Steam, CD) or a torrented one?
If it is a torrented one, you should try to to get a minimal ISO (You know where to obtain it) and mount it.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
22
Likes
0
IG Name
Phillip_Taylor
IG Faction
Civilian
#8
I use the Steam version. What do you mean by a minimal ISO? I would be more than happy to download it to help run the game.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
554
Likes
44
#9
Aha, the steam version! I used to have tons and tons of problems with that.
You won't require the minimal ISO for that but the downgrade (Mostly the EU 1.0 .exe) caused alot of problems.

While the downgrade essentially is just an older .EXE, the EU one does cause some issue(s), I for one experienced a lot of stability issue's and would crash whenever I entered a vehicle.

Rename the current exe to something like gta_sa.bak and try this one:
US 1.0
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
22
Likes
0
IG Name
Phillip_Taylor
IG Faction
Civilian
#10
Miss Heartfire said:
Aha, the steam version! I used to have tons and tons of problems with that.
You won't require the minimal ISO for that but the downgrade (Mostly the EU 1.0 .exe) caused alot of problems.

While the downgrade essentially is just an older .EXE, the EU one does cause some issue(s), I for one experienced a lot of stability issue's and would crash whenever I entered a vehicle.

Rename the current exe to something like gta_sa.bak and try this one:
US 1.0
I tried, it crashed again...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.